2014 Achievements

Winner Joan and Monica Halliday Grade 5 Award
Runner-up Joan and Monica Halliday Grade 5 Award
Winner RAD Advisory Panel Autumn School Intermediate Foundation Class Prize
1 student accepted into The Royal Ballet School London
1 student received Award International Summer School January 2014
2 Associates of Australian Ballet School
Winner of RAD Spring School Intermediate Scholarship
Winner of RAD Spring School Intermediate Foundation Scholarship

CITY OF SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD

First Place – Lyrical solo 12 years and under
Second Place – Open Age duo classical, lyrical and contemporary
Third Place – Contemporary solo 11 years and under
Finalist – Contemporary Solo 13 years and under
Finalist – Contemporary Solo 12 years and under
Finalist – Classical Solo – 11 years and under
Highly Commended – Wenkart Championship 11 – 12 years
Highly Commended – Lyrical Solo 13 years and under
Highly Commended – Demi Character Solo 13 years and under
Highly Commended – Demi Character Solo 12 years and under

NORTHERN BEACHES EISTEDDFOD

1st Place – Demi-Character Solo 13 years and under
1st Place – Classical Solo 12 years and under
1st Place – Duo Classical, lyrical and contemporary 12 years and under
2nd Place – Lyrical solo 12 years and under
2nd Place – Lyrical Solo 11 years and under
3rd Place – Contemporary Solo 11 years and under
Highly Commended – Classical solo 13 years and under
Highly Commended – Contemporary solo 13 years and under
Highly Commended – Contemporary solo 12 years and under

RYDE EISTEDDFOD

1st Place – Classical Solo 13 years and under
1st Place – Contemporary Solo 12 years and under
1st Place – Lyrical Solo 12 years and under
Highly Commended – Demi-Character Solo 13 years and under

2013 Achievements

1 Intersate Associate of The Australian Ballet School
4 Students received Awards at International Summer School January 2013
Winner – Inaugural Grade 5 Joan and Monica Halliday Scholarship
Quarter Finalist – Alanna Haines Awards, New Zealand 11-13 years
Winner RAD Advisory Panel Autumn School Grade Four Class Prize
Winner RAD Advisory Panel Autumn School Grade Five Class Prize
Winner RAD Advisory Panel Autumn School Intermediate Foundation Class Prize
3 students received Highly Commended Awards at RAD Advisory Panel Autumn School

CITY OF SYDNEY EISTEDDFOD

Highly Commended – Demi-Character solo 12 years and under
Highly Commended – Wenkart Championship 12 years and under

NORTHERN BEACHES EISTEDDFOD

1st Place Demi-Character Solo 11 years and under
2nd Place Demi-Character solo 12 years and under
3rd Place Classical Solo 11 years and under
HIghly Commended Classical solo 12 years and under

ENERGY EXPRESS EISTEDDFOD

1st Place Classical Solo 13 years and under
Highly Commended Demi-Character Solo 13 years and under

2012 Achievements

1 Interstate Associate of The Australian Ballet School
1 Advanced Foundation semi-finalist, Isobel Anderson Awards
1 Student offered place at Royal Ballet Summer School, London
3 Students received Awards at International Summer School
RAD Advisory Panel Joan and Monica Halliday Award Winner- Grade Two
RAD Advisory Panel Joan and Monica Halliday Award Winner– Grade Four
RAD Advisory Panel Joan and Monica Halliday Award Winner– Grade Five
10 students received Highly Commended Awards at RAD Advisory Panel Autumn Seminar

City of Sydney Eisteddfod
2nd Place Wenkart Championship 14 years and under
Semi-finalist Robert and Elizabeth Albert Scholarship 14-15 years
Highly Commended Demi-character solo 14 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Solo – 11 years and under
Highly Commended Demi-character solo 11 years and under
Highly Commended Contemporary solo 11 years and under 

Northern Beaches Eisteddfod 
1st Place Classical Solo 13 years and under
1st Place Demi-character Solo 13 years and under
1st Place Contemporary Solo 13 years and under
2nd Place Demi-character Solo 11 years and under
3rd Place Demi-character Solo 10 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Ballet Solo 11 years and under – Open
Highly Commended Classical Ballet Solo 11 years and under

2011 Achievements

3 Interstate Associates of The Australian Ballet School
2 Intermediate Foundation semi-finalists, Isobel Anderson Awards
RAD Advisory Panel Autumn Seminar Scholarship Winner – Intermediate
RAD Advisory Panel Joan and Monica Halliday Award Winner– Grade Four
RAD Advisory Panel Joan and Monica Halliday Award Winner– Grade Five
7 students received Highly Commended Awards at RAD Advisory Panel Autumn Seminar
One student recipient of Bloch Encouragement award at International Summer School
80% of entrants received 85% or higher for Royal Academy of Dance Vocational Examinations

Ryde Eisteddfod
1st Place Classical Ballet Solo 10 years
2nd Place Classical Ballet Solo 13 years
2nd Place Contemporary Solo 13 years
3rd Place Classical Ballet Solo 8 years
3rd Place Demi-character Solo 13 years
Highly Commended Demi-character Solo 9 years
Highly Commended Classical Ballet Solo 11 years

Northern Beaches Eisteddfod 
1st Place Classical Solo 10 years and under
1st Place Demi-character Solo 13 years and under
2nd Place Classical Solo 10 years and under
2nd Place Demi-character solo 10 years and under
2nd Place Classical Solo 12 years and under
2nd Place Demi-character Solo 12 years and under
3rd Place Contemporary Solo 12 years and under
3rd Place Classical Solo 13 years and under
3rd Place Classical Solo 14 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Solo 11 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Solo 12 years and under
Highly Commended Demi-character Solo 12 years and under

2010 Achievements

2010

3 Interstate Associates of The Australian Ballet School
RAD Advisory Panel Autumn Seminar Scholarship Winner – Intermediate Foundation
RAD Advisory Panel Joan and Monica Halliday Award Winner– Grade Two
Two students received Bloch Encouragement awards at International Summer School
One student recipient REDDAM House Dance Scholarship

Northern Beaches Eisteddfod 
2nd Place Classical Solo 9 years and under
2nd Place Classical Solo 11 years and under
2nd Place Classical Solo 13 years and under
3rd Place Classical Solo 12 years and under
Highly Commended Contemporary Solo 11 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Solo 10 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Solo 9 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Solo 8 years and under

Extreme Eisteddfod
1st Place Contemporary Solo 11 years and under
1st Place Contemporary Solo 12 years and under
2nd Place Classical Solo 11 years and under
3rd Place Contemporary Solo 11 years and under
Highly Commended Contemporary Solo 12 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Solo 9 years and under

2008 and 2009 Achievements

2009

1 Interstate Associate of The Australian Ballet School
Students involved in Graeme Murphy’s The Nutcracker and Stanton Welch’s Sleeping Beauty with The Australian Ballet
RAD Advisory Panel Joan and Monica Halliday Award Winner– Grade Five

Northern Beaches Eisteddfod
2nd Place Classical Solo 10 years and under
3rd Place Classical Solo 11 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Solo 10 years and under
Highly Commended Classical Solo 12 years and under

2008

RAD Advisory Panel Joan and Monica Halliday Award Winner– Grade Four